home > About ISMS
 

Councils and Committees

  • 2020-2021 Board Committees consist solely of members of the Board of Trustees.

  •  CME Accreditation Appeals Panel

    (Bylaws mandate seven trustees)

    Rodney S. Alford, MD 
    Clarence W. Brown, Jr. MD  
    Adrienne L. Fregia, MD
    Mitchell King, MD
    Robert Oliver, MD 
    Laura K. Shea, MD
    Piyush Vyas, MD

     Executive Committee

    Richard C. Anderson, MD, Chair   
    Thomas Anderson, MD
    Adrienne Fregia, MD
    Dennis G. Norem, MD 
    Robert Oliver, MD
    Robert W. Panton, MD
    Paul Pedersen, MD
    Shastri Swaminathan, MD
    J. Regan Thomas, MD

     Finance and Medical Benevolence

    Robert J. Oliver, MD, Chair 
    Richard C. Anderson, MD
    Thomas M. Anderson, MD
    Clarence W. Brown, Jr., MD   
    Adrienne L. Fregia, MD 

  •  

    2020-2021 Councils/Committees

  •  Committee on CME Accreditation

    The Committee on CME Accreditation determines issues related to accreditation and CME sponsorship.

    Kim Pyle, MD, Chicago, Chair
    Julie Brown, MD, Geneseo  
    Christine Mueller, MD, Dundee
    Vikram Patel, MD, South Barrington
    Paul Rockey, MD, Chicago
    Ann Stroink, MD, Bloomington
    Michael Treister, MD, Chicago

    Board Consultants:  
    Ronald Johnson, MD, Pittsfield
    Kambiz Zorriasateyn, MD, Chicago

     Committee on CME Activities

    The committee on CME Activities plans and approves the Society's continuing education activities.

    Daniel R. Hoffman, MD, Mt. Vernon, Chair
    George Beranek, MD, Pekin  
    Rafael Campanini, MD, Lincolnwood
    John P. Holden, MD, Rockford    
    Robert Milas, MD, Rock Island 
    Karl Napekoski, MD, Naperville
    Ernest Nora, MD, Chicago
    Sarah Zallek, MD, Peoria Heights

    Board Consultants:    
    Mitchell King, MD, Rockford
    Laura K. Shea, MD, Springfield

    Medical Student Section:
    Nichole Blumenstein, Rockford 

    Resident & Fellow Section:  
    Kerstin Stitt, DO, Quincy

    Consultants:
    Ted Lorenc, MD, Crystal Lake

     Committee on Drugs & Therapeutics

    The Committee on Drugs & Therapeutics reviews and makes recommendations to IDPA on the prior approval status of drug products.

    Steven Campau, MD, Algonquin, Chair
    Joerg Albrecht, MD, Chicago 
    Madhumita Chatterjee, MD, Plainfield      
    Peter E. Eupierre, MD, Chicago  
    Donald Graham, MD, Springfield
    Linda Gruenberg, DO, Chicago
    Allison Jones, MD, Urbana
    Stacie Laff, MD, Belleville
    Douglas Lanoue, MD, Onarga
    Roderick Matticks, MD, Springfield
    Stephen Smart, MD, Peoria
    Julian Tang, MD, Naperville

    Board Consultants:  
    Mitchell King, MD, Rockford
    Dennis Norem, MD, Rockford
    Shastri Swaminathan, MD, Westmont

    Consultants:
    Satya Ahuja, MD, Chicago
    Stephen Stone, MD, Springfield

     Council on Communications & Membership Advocacy

    The Council on Communications & Membership Advocacy focuses on communications and recruitment and retention of members and promotion of member resources, services and benefits. 

    Viquar Khan-Mundozie, MD, Harvard, Chair
    Aisha Bhatti, Glenview              
    Alana Biggers, MD, Chicago
    Brad Epstein, MD, Elgin
    Eli Goodman, MD, Springfield
    Shelley Halper, MD, LaGrange
    Shikha Jain, MD, Chicago
    Janet Lin, MD, Chicago
    Michelle Olson, MD, Urbana
    Paul Rockey, MD, Chicago
    Sohail Siddique, MD, Springfield
    Vanessa Stan, MD, Chicago
    William Werner, MD, Skokie

    Board Consultants:
    Howard Axe, MD, Buffalo Grove
    Robert Oliver, MD, Frankfort
    Nestor A. Ramirez, MD, Champaign

    County Consultants:
    Ms. Janet Corirossi, Winnebago County  
    Ms. Meg Williams, Peoria County

    Member Manager:
    Ms. Susan Moss

    Office Manager:
    Ms. Paula Hemmer, Elgin

    Medical Student Section:      
    Joseph Singer, Forest Park

    Resident & Fellow Section:    
    Amanpreet Saini, MD, Wauconda 

    Consultants:
    Jennifer Thompson, MD, Peoria

     Council on Economics

    The Council on Economics considers third party payment issues, health care cost and utilization review activities.

    Paul Merrick, MD, Lisle, Chair
    Sean Adams, MD, Naperville
    Rodney Alford, MD, Watseka (BOT)
    Thomas Anderson, MD, Chicago (BOT)
    Craig A. Backs, MD, Springfield
    Christopher Barbour, MD, Downers Grove
    Christine Bishof, MD, Forest Park
    Clarence W. Brown, Jr., MD, Chicago (BOT)
    Steven Deliduka, MD, Elmhurst
    Amy Derick, MD, Barrington (BOT)
    Edwin Dovigi, Chicago            
    Kamala Ghaey, MD, Chicago
    Michael Hanak, MD, Chicago
    Tariq Issa, Chicago (student) 
    Maitreyi Janarthanan, MD, Rock Island            
    Steven Mardjetko, MD, Morton Grove
    Joshua Nathan, MD, Northbrook
    Sachin Patel, MD, Chicago         
    Edward Pont, MD, Elmhurst
    William Small, Jr., MD, Chicago           
    Stephen Spontak, MD, Lockport  
    Myrtis Sullivan, MD, Chicago
    Shastri Swaminathan, MD, Westmont (BOT)
    James D. Wright, MD, Joliet
    Daniel Yohanna, MD, Chicago
    Kambiz Zorriasateyn, MD, Chicago (BOT)

    Medical Student Section:    
    Anastasia Pozdnyakova, Chicago

    Resident & Fellow Section:    
    Megan Finneran, DO, Schaumburg

    Consultant:
    Stanley Friedell, MD, Chicago
    Gerald Silverstein, MD, Arlington Heights

     Council on Education & Health Workforce

    The Council on Education and Health Workforce studies and evaluates all phases of medical education and advises on issues of physician licensure and discipline.

    Daniel R. Hoffman, MD, Mt. Vernon, Chair 
    Murad Alam, MD, Chicago
    S. Masood Ali, MD, Peoria
    Shehzad Ali, MD, Chicago
    Jerome Anderson, DO, Macomb
    Jessica Bode, MD, Chicago
    Julie Brown, MD, Geneseo
    Steven Campau, MD, Belvidere  
    Ajay Chauhan, DO, Hoffman Estates
    Peter Doris, MD, Downers Grove 
    Susan Feldt, Chicago (student)  
    Susan T. Hingle, MD, Springfield
    Kumail Hussain, Great Lakes (student) 
    Trista Negele, MD, Hinsdale  
    Karen O’Mara, DO, Chicago
    Scott Pasichow, MD, Mohomet 
    Reeya Patel, DO, Peoria (resident)  
    Ayca Raif, MD, Pittsfield
    Joseph Siegler, MD, Chicago
    James A. Turner, DO, Marshall

    Board Consultants:
    Adrienne L. Fregia, MD, Flossmoor
    Alexander Harris, MD, Chicago (resident)
    Ronald Johnson, MD, Pittsfield
    Mitchell King, MD, Rockford
    Nestor A. Ramirez, MD, Champaign

    Medical Student Section:
    Mark Solinski, Oak Park 

    Resident & Fellow Section:  
    Nikita Jain, MD, McHenry

     Council on Medical Service

    The Council on Medical Service reviews issues related to the delivery of medical care and health services, including mental health. 

    Deborah McDermott, MD, Belleville, Chair
    Danesh Alam, MD, Winfield 
    Adam Awwad, Peoria (student)
    Craig Backs, MD, Springfield
    James Cannon, MD, Lemont
    J.F. Kelly Carroll, MD, Silvis
    Howard Chodash, MD, Springfield
    Catherine Counard, MD, Skokie  
    Elisabeth Giblin, MD, Chicago
    Jerrold Leikin, MD, Glencoe
    Francis J. Nicolosi, MD, Rockford
    Poornima Oruganti, MD, Chicago  
    Amanda Snead, Chicago
    Vidya Sundareshan, MD, Springfield
    Divya Meher Surabhi, Oak Brook (student) 
    Philip Zumwalt, MD, Watseka

    Board Consultants:
    Rodney Alford, MD, Watseka
    Adrienne L. Fregia, MD, Flossmoor
    Wayne V. Polek, MD, Springfield
    Laura Shea, MD, Springfield
    Sam Stokes, III, MD, Carbondale
    David A. Stumpf, MD, Woodstock
    Shastri Swaminathan, MD, Westmont

    Medical Student Section:    
    Teresa Cheng, Forest Park

    Resident & Fellow Section:  
    Marie Ellis, DO, Mount Prospect

    Consultants:
    Peter Orris, MD, Chicago
    Sheldon Schwartz, MD, Chicago
    Rockford Yapp, MD, Clarendon Hills

     Governmental Affairs Council

    The Governmental Affairs Council develops, promotes, and evaluates state and federal legislation. 

    Tripti Kataria, MD, Chicago, Chair
    Eda Akyar, Oak Park (student) 
    Smitha Arekapudi, MD, Chicago
    Victoria Barbosa, MD, Chicago
    Jeffrey Bennett, MD, Springfield
    Raymond Bertino, MD, Peoria
    Zalman Faltushanskiy, Chicago (student) 
    Richard Feely, DO, Chicago
    John P. Holden, MD, Rockford  
    Adnan Hussain, MD, Chicago
    Vivek Iyengar, MD, Hinsdale
    Makis Limperis, MD, Oak Park
    Niva Lubin-Johnson, MD, Chicago
    Brian A. Murphy, MD, Naperville
    Richard Nora, MD, Rockford
    Alexandra Roginsky Tseis, MD, Crystal Lake
    Mohammed Samee, MD, Chicago
    Ann Stroink, MD, Bloomington
    Krishnarao V. Tangella, MD, Champaign
    Changtai Tian, Rockford (student)
    Bruce Wellman, MD, Urbana
    Cheryl Wolfe, MD, Chicago

    Board Consultants:
    Thomas M. Anderson, MD, Chicago
    Howard Axe, MD, Buffalo Grove  
    Amy Derick, MD, Barrington
    David A. Stumpf, MD, Lake Forest
    Piyush Vyas, MD, Lake Forest

    Medical Student Section:    
    Emilee Gibson, Carbondale

    Resident & Fellow Section:    
    Christopher Wagner, MD, Chicago

    Consultants:
    Eleni Bourtsos, MD, Hinsdale
    Asokumar Buvanendran, MD, Chicago
    James MacKenzie, DO, Chicago
    Maura Quinlan, MD, LaGrange
    Robert Sobel, MD, Chicago
    Eldon Trame, MD, Belleville

     Medical Legal Council

    The Medical Legal Council focuses on legal developments affecting the medical profession. 

    Joel Klein, MD, Deerfield, Chair
    Arden Barnett, MD, Champaign     
    Paul Ehrlich, Lombard (student)                         
    Stanley W. Fronczak, MD, Westmont
    Courtney Harris, North Chicago (student)  
    Richard Kube, MD, Peoria
    Andrew Mahtani, MD, O’Fallon
    Stephen Minore, MD, Loves Park
    John Prunskis, MD, Elgin  
    Sohail Siddique, MD, Springfield
    Laura H. Tommaso, MD, Barrington
    Eric Werner, MD, St. Charles
    Steven Williams, MD, Bourbonnais
    Lanny Wilson, MD, Hinsdale 

    Board Consultants:    
    Clarence W. Brown, Jr., MD, Chicago    
    Wayne Polek, MD, Batavia  
    Piyush Vyas, MD, Lake Forest
    Alexandria Wellman, Normal (student)

    Medical Student Section:  
    Cassandra Smith, Oak Park

    Resident & Fellow Section:
    Miya Smith, MD, Chicago

    Consultants:
    Leon Huddleston, MD, Merrionette Park

     Peer Review Appeals Committee

    The Peer Review Appeals Committee serves as the appellate body for cases appealed from local or district peer review committees.

    Scott A. Cooper, MD, Chicago, Chair
    Tiffanie Ferry, MD, Rockford
    John Knaus, DO, Northfield
    Viquar Khan Mundozie, MD, Harvard
    Frank Nicolosi, MD, Rockford
    Holly Rosencranz, MD, Champaign
    Mohammed Samee, MD, Chicago

  •  

    2019-2020 Membership Sections/Affiliate Groups

  •  Illinois State Medical Society Political Action Committee (IMPAC)
    IMPAC is the voluntary, non-profit, unincorporated political action arm of Illinois physicians.

    Jere E. Freidheim, MD, Burr Ridge, Chair
    Clarence W. Brown, Jr., MD
    James A. Bull, MD, Silvis
    Howard B. Chodash, MD, Springfield
    Alfred J. Clementi, MD, Palatine
    Scott A. Cooper, MD, Chicago
    Paul H. DeHaan, MD, McHenry
    Charles R. Ellington, Jr., MD, Decatur
    Richard A. Geline, MD, Skokie
    William E. Kobler, MD, Rockford
    Lawrence A. Nord, MD, Bloomington
    Robert J. Oliver, MD, Tinley Park
    Sandra F. Olson, MD, Chicago
    Rashmikant S. Patel, M.D., Lake Forest 
    Wayne V. Polek, MD, St. Charles
    Edward Pont, MD, Elmhurst
    Kenneth J. Printen, MD, Wilmette
    Phillip J. Rossi, MD, Hopedale
    John F. Schneider, MD, Flossmoor
    Hythem P. Shadid, St. Charles
    Ronald J. Simone, MD, Geneva
    M. LeRoy Sprang, MD, Skokie
    Ms. Mary Ann Stoffel, Moline
    Shastri Swaminathan, MD, Chicago
    J. Regan Thomas, MD, Chicago
    Eldon A. Trame, MD, Belleville
    Arthur R. Traugott, MD, Urbana
    Robert M. Vanecko, MD, Chicago
    Lanny F. Wilson, MD, Hinsdale
    Cheryl D. Wolfe, MD, Chicago

     International Medical Graduate Section
    The IMG Section provides an organized forum to address IMG issues and concerns and enhance IMG participation in organized medicine.

    Vikram B. Patel, MD, South Barrington, Chair
    S. Masood Ali, MD, Peoria, Vice-Chair/ISMS Delegate 
    Erlo Roth, MD, Hinsdale, Secretary/ISMS Alternate Delegate  

    Piyush Vyas, MD, Lake Forest, Treasurer
    Bapu P. Arekapudi, MD, Chicago
    Mitra B. Kalelkar, MD, Oak Brook
    Kambiz Zorriasateyn, MD, Chicago
    Roger Rodrigues, MD, Elmhurst 
    Roop R. Shivpuri, MD, South Barrington
    Kenneth L. Soyemi, MD, Chicago
    Khair A. Suleiman, MD, Naperville
    Nestor A. Ramirez, MD, Champaign
    Raj Lal, MD, Oak Brook 
    Shami Goyal, MD, Rockford

     Medical Student Section

    The Medical Student section provides representation of student opinions and ideas in organized medicine.

    Chair
    Ms. Arielle Cohen

    Chair-Elect
                 

    Vice Chair/Treasurer   

    Secretary/Editor   

    Student Trustee ISMS BOT

    Student Trustee to ISMS BOT- Elect   

    ISMS Student Alt Del to IL Del to AMA



    School Representatives

    CCOM Midwestern  

    Loyola
    Jason Abbott, Delegate
    Nithin Edara, Alternate

    Northwestern University
    Tammy Hua, Delegate
    Farhad Ghamsari, Alternate

    Rosalind Franklin
    Matthew J. Christensen, Delegate
    Alvin P. Singh, Alternate

    Rush
    Gabriel Siegel, Delegate
    Alankrita Siddula, Alternate

    Southern Illinois University, Springfield
    Nicholas Lanzotti, Delegate
    Jacob Lanter, Alternate

    Southern Illinois University, Carbondale 
    Alexandra Wellman, Delegate
    TBD, Alternate

    University of Chicago, Pritzker School of Medicine
    Cyrus Alavi, Delegate 
    Gena Lenti, Alternate

    University of Illinois, Chicago
    Arden Plumb, Delegate
    Kimberly Hu, Alternate 

    University of Illinois, Champaign/Urbana
    Max Harrison Rich, Delegate
    TBD, Alternate

    University of Illinois, Peoria
    Luis R. Tinoco García, Delegate
    TBD, Alternate

    University of Illinois, Rockford 
    Anisa Bravo, Delegate
    Angela Ray, Alternate



    2018-19 Representatives to ISMS Councils/Committees

    Council on Communications     
    Meinkeng Stephanie Acha-Morfaw

    Council on Economics    
    Nicholas Lanzotti

    Council on Education and Health Workforce     
    Jim Leng

    Governmental Affairs Council     
    Shruti Patel

    Medical Legal Council   
    Shahzaib Khan 

    Council on Medical Service   
    Farhad Ghamsari 

    Council on Membership and Advocacy
    Blake Murphy

     Resident and Fellow Section

    The Resident & Fellow Section provides representation of resident opinions and ideas in organized medicine.

    Chair

    Jordan Gavin, M.D. 

    Chair-Elect

    Vice Chair    

    Secretary/Editor    

    Resident Trustee    

    Resident Delegate to the Illinois AMA Delegation  

     Rural Illinois Medical Student Assistance Program (RIMSAP)

    RIMSAP is a program operated jointly with the Illinois Agricultural Association, which makes recommendations for admission to the University of Illinois College of Medicine of students consenting to practice primary care medicine in an approved rural community for five years.

    Paul E. Pedersen, MD, Bloomington, Chair
    S. Masood Ali, MD, Peoria
    Julie Brown, MD, Geneseo



View Full Site View Mobile Site