home > About ISMS
 

Councils and Committees

  • 2019-2020 Board Committees consist solely of members of the Board of Trustees.

  •  CME Accreditation Appeals Panel

    (Bylaws mandate seven trustees)

    Rodney S. Alford, MD 
    Clarence W. Brown, Jr. MD
    Kenneth G. Busch, MD 
    Adrienne L. Fregia, MD
    Robert Oliver, MD 
    Laura K. Shea, MD
    Piyush Vyas, MD

     Executive Committee

    Richard C. Anderson, MD, Chair 
    Kenneth Busch, MD
    John J. DeGuide, MD
    Adrienne L. Fregia, MD
    Dennis G. Norem, MD      
    Robert W. Panton, MD   
    Paul E. Pedersen, MD
    Shastri Swaminathan, MD 
    Katherine M. Tynus, MD

     Finance and Medical Benevolence

    Kenneth G. Busch, MD, Chair 
    Richard C. Anderson, MD
    Clarence W. Brown, Jr., MD   
    John J. DeGuide, MD
    Adrienne L. Fregia, MD 

  •  

    2019-2020 Councils/Committees

  •  Committee on CME Accreditation

    The Committee on CME Accreditation determines issues related to accreditation and CME sponsorship.

    Kim Pyle, MD, Chicago, Chair
    Kevin King, MD, Geneva
    Christine Mueller, MD, Dundee
    Vikram Patel, MD, South Barrington
    Paul Rockey, MD, Chicago
    Ann Stroink, MD, Bloomington
    Michael Treister, MD, Chicago

    Board Consultants:  
    Ronald Johnson, MD, Pittsfield
    Katherine M. Tynus, MD, Chicago
    Kambiz Zorriasateyn, MD, Chicago

     Committee on CME Activities

    The committee on CME Activities plans and approves the Society's continuing education activities.

    Daniel R. Hoffman, MD, Mt. Vernon, Chair
    George Beranek, MD, Pekin
    Nicole Blumenstein, Rockford
    Rafael Campanini, MD, Lincolnwood
    John P. Holden, MD, Rockford    
    Ted Lorenc, MD, Crystal Lake  
    Karl Napekoski, MD, Naperville
    Ernest Nora, MD, Chicago
    Sarah Zallek, MD, Peoria Heights

    Board Consultants:    
    Mitchell King, MD, Rockford
    Laura K. Shea, MD, Springfield

    Medical Student Section:
    Mr. Peter Wade, Winchester

    Resident & Fellow Section:
    TBD

     Committee on Drugs & Therapeutics

    The Committee on Drugs & Therapeutics reviews and makes recommendations to IDPA on the prior approval status of drug products.

    Steven Campau, MD, Algonquin, Chair
    Joerg Albrecht, MD, Chicago 
    Madhumita Chatterjee, MD, Plainfield      
    Peter E. Eupierre, MD, Chicago  
    Donald Graham, MD, Springfield
    Linda Gruenberg, DO, Chicago
    Allison Jones, MD, Urbana
    Stacie Laff, MD, Belleville
    Douglas Lanoue, MD, Onarga
    Roderick Matticks, MD, Springfield
    Stephen Smart, MD, Peoria
    Julian Tang, MD, Naperville

    Board Consultants:  
    Mitchell King, MD, Rockford
    Dennis Norem, MD, Rockford
    Shastri Swaminathan, MD, Westmont

    Consultants:
    Satya Ahuja, MD, Chicago
    Stephen Stone, MD, Springfield

     Council on Communications & Membership Advocacy

    The Council on Communications & Membership Advocacy focuses on communications and recruitment and retention of members and promotion of member resources, services and benefits. 

    Viquar Khan Mundozie, MD, Harvard, Chair           
    Jamal Ahmad, MD, Lincolnshire
    Alana Biggers, MD, Chicago
    Brad Epstein, MD, Elgin
    Eli Goodman, MD, Springfield
    Shelley Halper, MD, LaGrange
    Shika Jain, MD, Chicago
    Janet Lin, MD, Chicago
    Michelle Olson, MD, Urbana
    Paul Rockey, MD, Chicago
    Sohail Siddique, MD, Springfield
    Vanessa Stan, MD, Chicago
    Jennifer Thompson, MD, Peoria
    William Werner, MD, Skokie

    Board Consultants:
    Howard Axe, MD, Buffalo Grove
    Steven Malkin, MD, Peoria, AZ
    Robert Oliver, MD, Frankfort
    Nestor A. Ramirez, MD, Champaign
    Katherine M. Tynus, MD, Chicago

    County Consultants:
    Ms. Janet Corirossi, Winnebago County  
    Ms. Meg Williams, Peoria County

    Member Manager:
    Ms. Susan Moss

    Medical Student Section:    
    Ms. Grace Wood, Chicago

    Resident & Fellow Section:    
    Christiana Shoushtari, MD, Chicago

     Council on Economics

    The Council on Economics considers third party payment issues, health care cost and utilization review activities.

    Paul Merrick, MD, Lisle, Chair
    Sean Adams, MD, Naperville
    Rodney Alford, MD, Watseka (BOT)
    Thomas Anderson, MD, Chicago (BOT)
    Craig A. Backs, MD, Springfield
    Christopher Barbour, MD, Downers Grove
    Christine Bishof, MD, Forest Park
    Clarence W. Brown, Jr., MD, Chicago (BOT)
    Robert DeCresce, MD, Chicago
    Amy Derick, MD, Barrington (BOT)
    Ryan Diederich, MD, Glen Carbon
    Edwin Dovigi, Chicago
    Shani Francis, MD, Chicago           
    Stanley Friedell, MD, Chicago
    Kamala Ghaey, MD, Chicago
    Michael Hanak, MD, Chicago
    Maitreyi Janarthanan, MD, Rock Island            
    Steven Malkin, MD, Arlington Heights (BOT)
    Steven Mardjetko, MD, Morton Grove
    Joshua Nathan, MD, Northbrook
    Melissa Palma, MD, Chicago (BOT resident)           
    Robert W. Panton, MD, Elmwood Park (BOT)
    Sachin Patel, MD, Chicago           
    Edward Pont, MD, Elmhurst  
    Gerald Silverstein, MD, Arlington Heights
    William Small, Jr., MD, Chicago
    Myrtis Sullivan, MD, Chicago      
    Brooke Vasicek, MD, Chicago
    Daniel Yohanna, MD, Chicago
    Kambiz Zorriasateyn, MD, Chicago (BOT)

    Medical Student Section:  
    Ms. Dora Lin, Urbana

    Resident & Fellow Section:  
    Ryan Kuta, DO, Wheaton

    Consultant:
    Steven Deliduka, MD, Elmhurst
    Stephen Spontak, MD, Lockport

     Council on Education & Health Workforce

    The Council on Education and Health Workforce studies and evaluates all phases of medical education and advises on issues of physician licensure and discipline.

    Peter Doris, MD, Downers Grove, Chair 
    Murad Alam, MD, Chicago
    Shehzad Ali, MD, Chicago
    S. Masood Ali, MD, Peoria
    Jerome Anderson, MD, Macomb
    Ajay Chauhan, MD, Hoffman Estates
    Susan Feldt, Chicago
    John Gocke, MD, Westchester
    Shami Goyal, MD, Rockford
    Susan T. Hingle, MD, Springfield
    Daniel Hoffman, MD, Mount Vernon
    John Eric Lomax, MD, Peoria  
    Trista Negele, MD, Hinsdale
    Karen Nichols, DO, Oakbrook
    Karen O’Mara, DO, Chicago
    Reeya Patel, DO, Peoria (resident)
    Susan Polk, MD, Chicago
    Ayca Raif, MD, Pittsfield
    Joseph Siegler, MD, Chicago
    Joseph Szokol, MD, Chicago
    James A. Turner, DO, Marshall

    Board Consultants:
    Kenneth G. Busch, MD, Chicago
    Adrienne L. Fregia, MD, Flossmoor
    Ronald Johnson, MD, Pittsfield
    Mr. Raj Kumar, Rockford
    Nestor A. Ramirez, MD, Champaign

    Medical Student Section:
    Mr. Jayaram Mohan, Rockford 

    Resident & Fellow Section:
    Eric Sullivan, MD, Chicago


     Council on Medical Service

    The Council on Medical Service reviews issues related to the delivery of medical care and health services, including mental health. 

    Deborah McDermott, MD, Belleville, Chair
    Danesh Alam, MD, Winfield 
    Adam Awwad, Peoria (student)
    Craig Backs, MD, Springfield
    J.F. Kelly Carroll, MD, Silvis
    James Cannon, MD, Lemont
    Howard Chodash, MD, Springfield
    Rashmi Chugh, MD, Wheaton  
    Catherine Counard, MD, Skokie
    Kranti Dasgupta, MD, Chicago
    Marilyn Griffin, MD, Chicago
    Jerrold Leikin, MD, Glencoe
    Francis J. Nicolosi, MD, Rockford
    Peter Orris, MD, Chicago
    Poornima Oruganti, MD, Chicago  
    Sheldon Schwartz, MD, Chicago
    Amanda Snead, Chicago
    Vidya Sundareshan, MD, Springfield
    Rockford Yapp, MD, Clarendon Hills
    Philip Zumwalt, MD, Watseka

    Board Consultants:
    Rodney S. Alford, MD, Kankakee
    Adrienne L. Fregia, MD, Flossmoor
    Wayne V. Polek, MD, Springfield
    Laura Shea, MD, Springfield
    Sam Stokes, III, MD, Carbondale
    David A. Stumpf, MD, Woodstock

    Medical Student Section:  
    Ms. Sarah Agamah, Chicago

    Resident & Fellow Section:
    Unnati Patel, MD, Chicago



     Governmental Affairs Council

    The Governmental Affairs Council develops, promotes, and evaluates state and federal legislation. 

    Tripti Kataria, MD, Chicago, Chair
    Smitha Arekapudi, MD, Chicago
    Victoria Barbosa, MD, Chicago
    Jeffrey Bennett, MD, Springfield
    Raymond Bertino, MD, Peoria
    Eleni Bourtsos, MD, Hinsdale
    Asokumar Buvanendran, MD, Chicago  
    Richard Feely, DO, Chicago
    John P. Holden, MD, Rockford
    Adnan Hussain, MD, Chicago
    Vivek Iyengar, MD, Hinsdale
    Makis Limperis, MD, Oak Park
    Niva Lubin-Johnson, MD, Chicago
    James MacKenzie, DO, Chicago
    Brian A. Murphy, MD, Naperville
    Richard Nora, MD, Rockford
    Maura Quinlan, MD, LaGrange
    Alexandra Roginsky Tseis, MD, Crystal Lake
    Mohammed Samee, MD, Chicago
    Robert Sobel, MD, Chicago
    Ann Stroink, MD, Bloomington
    Krishnarao V. Tangella, MD, Champaign
    Changtai Tian, Rockford
    Eldon Trame, MD, Belleville
    Bruce Wellman, MD, Urbana
    Cheryl Wolfe, MD, Chicago

    Board Consultants:
    Thomas M. Anderson, MD, Chicago
    Howard Axe, MD, Arlington Heights  
    John J. DeGuide, MD, Rockford
    Amy Derick, MD, Barrington
    David A. Stumpf, MD, Lake Forest
    Piyush Vyas, MD, Lake Forest

    Medical Student Section:  
    Mr. Matthew Schaeffer, Peoria

    Resident & Fellow Section:  
    David Surprenant, MD, Forest Park


     Medical Legal Council

    The Medical Legal Council focuses on legal developments affecting the medical profession. 

    Joel Klein, MD, Deerfield, Chair
    Arden Barnett, MD, Champaign
    Ryan Chiu, Chicago (student)
    Eric Eason, MD, Chicago
    Paul Ehrlich, Lombard
    Stanley W. Fronczak, MD, Westmont 
    Leon Huddleston, MD, Merrionette Park  
    Richard Kube, MD, Peoria  
    David W. Miller, MD, Chicago
    Stephen Minore, MD, Loves Park
    John Prunskis, MD, Elgin
    Guy Rowley, MD, Chicago
    Sohail Siddique, MD, Springfield
    Laura H. Tommaso, MD, Barrington
    Steven Williams, MD, Bourbonnais
    Lanny Wilson, MD, Hinsdale 

    Board Consultants:    
    Clarence W. Brown, Jr., MD, Chicago    
    Wayne V. Polek, MD, Batavia  
    Piyush Vyas, MD, Lake Forest

    Medical Student Section:
    Mr. Shahzaib Khan, Glendale Heights

    Resident & Fellow Section:
    Bikram Sharma, MD, Chicago

    Consultants:
    Eric Werner, MD, St. Charles

     Peer Review Appeals Committee

    The Peer Review Appeals Committee serves as the appellate body for cases appealed from local or district peer review committees.

    Robert Oliver, MD, Tinley Park, Chair
    Scott A. Cooper, MD, Chicago
    Charles Drueck, MD, Chicago
    Viquar Khan Mundozie, MD, Harvard
    Wayne Polek, MD, St. Charles
    Eldon Trame, MD, Belleville
    William Werner, MD, Skokie

  •  

    2019-2020 Membership Sections/Affiliate Groups

  •  Illinois State Medical Society Political Action Committee (IMPAC)
    IMPAC is the voluntary, non-profit, unincorporated political action arm of Illinois physicians.

    Jere E. Freidheim, MD, Burr Ridge, Chair
    Clarence W. Brown, Jr., MD
    James A. Bull, MD, Silvis
    Howard B. Chodash, MD, Springfield
    Alfred J. Clementi, MD, Palatine
    Scott A. Cooper, MD, Chicago
    Paul H. DeHaan, MD, McHenry
    Charles R. Ellington, Jr., MD, Decatur
    Richard A. Geline, MD, Skokie
    William E. Kobler, MD, Rockford
    Lawrence A. Nord, MD, Bloomington
    Robert J. Oliver, MD, Tinley Park
    Sandra F. Olson, MD, Chicago
    Rashmikant S. Patel, M.D., Lake Forest 
    Wayne V. Polek, MD, St. Charles
    Edward Pont, MD, Elmhurst
    Kenneth J. Printen, MD, Wilmette
    Phillip J. Rossi, MD, Hopedale
    John F. Schneider, MD, Flossmoor
    Hythem P. Shadid, St. Charles
    Ronald J. Simone, MD, Geneva
    M. LeRoy Sprang, MD, Skokie
    Ms. Mary Ann Stoffel, Moline
    Shastri Swaminathan, MD, Chicago
    J. Regan Thomas, MD, Chicago
    Eldon A. Trame, MD, Belleville
    Arthur R. Traugott, MD, Urbana
    Robert M. Vanecko, MD, Chicago
    Lanny F. Wilson, MD, Hinsdale
    Cheryl D. Wolfe, MD, Chicago

     International Medical Graduate Section
    The IMG Section provides an organized forum to address IMG issues and concerns and enhance IMG participation in organized medicine.

    Vikram B. Patel, MD, South Barrington, Chair
    S. Masood Ali, MD, Peoria, Vice-Chair/ISMS Delegate 
    Erlo Roth, MD, Hinsdale, Secretary/ISMS Alternate Delegate  

    Piyush Vyas, MD, Lake Forest, Treasurer
    Bapu P. Arekapudi, MD, Chicago
    Mitra B. Kalelkar, MD, Oak Brook
    Kambiz Zorriasateyn, MD, Chicago
    Roger Rodrigues, MD, Elmhurst 
    Roop R. Shivpuri, MD, South Barrington
    Kenneth L. Soyemi, MD, Chicago
    Khair A. Suleiman, MD, Naperville
    Nestor A. Ramirez, MD, Champaign
    Raj Lal, MD, Oak Brook 
    Shami Goyal, MD, Rockford

     Medical Student Section

    The Medical Student section provides representation of student opinions and ideas in organized medicine.

    Chair
    Ms. Arielle Cohen

    Chair-Elect
                 

    Vice Chair/Treasurer   

    Secretary/Editor   

    Student Trustee ISMS BOT

    Student Trustee to ISMS BOT- Elect   

    ISMS Student Alt Del to IL Del to AMA



    School Representatives

    CCOM Midwestern  

    Loyola
    Jason Abbott, Delegate
    Nithin Edara, Alternate

    Northwestern University
    Tammy Hua, Delegate
    Farhad Ghamsari, Alternate

    Rosalind Franklin
    Matthew J. Christensen, Delegate
    Alvin P. Singh, Alternate

    Rush
    Gabriel Siegel, Delegate
    Alankrita Siddula, Alternate

    Southern Illinois University, Springfield
    Nicholas Lanzotti, Delegate
    Jacob Lanter, Alternate

    Southern Illinois University, Carbondale 
    Alexandra Wellman, Delegate
    TBD, Alternate

    University of Chicago, Pritzker School of Medicine
    Cyrus Alavi, Delegate 
    Gena Lenti, Alternate

    University of Illinois, Chicago
    Arden Plumb, Delegate
    Kimberly Hu, Alternate 

    University of Illinois, Champaign/Urbana
    Max Harrison Rich, Delegate
    TBD, Alternate

    University of Illinois, Peoria
    Luis R. Tinoco García, Delegate
    TBD, Alternate

    University of Illinois, Rockford 
    Anisa Bravo, Delegate
    Angela Ray, Alternate



    2018-19 Representatives to ISMS Councils/Committees

    Council on Communications     
    Meinkeng Stephanie Acha-Morfaw

    Council on Economics    
    Nicholas Lanzotti

    Council on Education and Health Workforce     
    Jim Leng

    Governmental Affairs Council     
    Shruti Patel

    Medical Legal Council   
    Shahzaib Khan 

    Council on Medical Service   
    Farhad Ghamsari 

    Council on Membership and Advocacy
    Blake Murphy

     Resident and Fellow Section

    The Resident & Fellow Section provides representation of resident opinions and ideas in organized medicine.

    Chair

    Jordan Gavin, M.D. 

    Chair-Elect

    Vice Chair    

    Secretary/Editor    

    Resident Trustee    

    Resident Delegate to the Illinois AMA Delegation  

     Rural Illinois Medical Student Assistance Program (RIMSAP)

    RIMSAP is a program operated jointly with the Illinois Agricultural Association, which makes recommendations for admission to the University of Illinois College of Medicine of students consenting to practice primary care medicine in an approved rural community for five years.

    Paul E. Pedersen, MD, Bloomington, Chair
    S. Masood Ali, MD, Peoria
    Julie Brown, MD, Geneseo



View Full Site View Mobile Site